AY 2016 Class Schedule

Red:Strongly Recommended Courses,  Blue:Track Recommended Courses,  Black:Others and Optional Courses      
Second Quarter / First Semester Class Schedule (3 year student)
  3-CF/CM/SE 3-SD/VD/CN 3-BM/RC/VH
Mon1 EL141 Computer Assisted Ethnomusicology(CALL1,Kim Forrester Rockell)
EL113 Pronunciation: Comparing English and Japanese Sound Systems(iLab2,Ian L. Wilson)
EL153 Advanced English Listening Skills(CALL2,Fiedeldy J.)
EL242 Writing and Design with Lego(iLab1,Debopriyo Roy)
M11 Applied Geometry and Topology(M6,Lothar M. Schmitt)
EL141 Computer Assisted Ethnomusicology(CALL1,Kim Forrester Rockell)
EL113 Pronunciation: Comparing English and Japanese Sound Systems(iLab2,Ian L. Wilson)
EL153 Advanced English Listening Skills(CALL2,Fiedeldy J.)
EL242 Writing and Design with Lego(iLab1,Debopriyo Roy)
M11 Applied Geometry and Topology(M6,Lothar M. Schmitt)
EL141 Computer Assisted Ethnomusicology(CALL1,Kim Forrester Rockell)
EL113 Pronunciation: Comparing English and Japanese Sound Systems(iLab2,Ian L. Wilson)
EL153 Advanced English Listening Skills(CALL2,Fiedeldy J.)
EL242 Writing and Design with Lego(iLab1,Debopriyo Roy)
M11 Applied Geometry and Topology(M6,Lothar M. Schmitt)
Mon2
N02 Computer Communications and Networking [CN](M6,Anh T. Pham,Hirokuni Kurokawa (Aiguo HE),Cong-Thang Truong) A08 Digital Signal Processing [VH](M3,Qiangfu Zhao)
Mon3 A08 Digital Signal Processing [CF](M1,Masahide Sugiyama)
P06 Java Programming II [SE]・P06 Java Programming-ex2 II [SE]・P06 Java Programming-ex3 II [SE](LTh,Incheon Paik,Incheon Paik,Incheon Paik)
S06 VLSI Design [SD/VD](M8,hdw2,Yukihide Kohira)
Mon4 P06 Java Programming II [SE] [ex](iLab1,Incheon Paik)
P06 Java Programming-ex2 II [SE] [ex](std5,Hirokuni Kurokawa (Aiguo HE))
P06 Java Programming-ex3 II [SE] [ex](std6,Pierre-Alain Fayolle)
M09 Mathematical Logic [CF](M10,Lothar M. Schmitt)
S06 VLSI Design [SD/VD] [ex](M8,hdw2,Yukihide Kohira) A08 Digital Signal Processing [BM/RC](M5,Shuxue Ding)
Mon5 EL102 Design of Human Languages(iLab1,Heo Younghyon)
EL219 Presentation Methodology(CALL1,Teshirogi T.K.)
EL314 Experimental Methods and Statistics for Linguistics(iLab2,Jeremy Perkins)
EL102 Design of Human Languages(iLab1,Heo Younghyon)
EL219 Presentation Methodology(CALL1,Teshirogi T.K.)
EL314 Experimental Methods and Statistics for Linguistics(iLab2,Jeremy Perkins)
EL102 Design of Human Languages(iLab1,Heo Younghyon)
EL219 Presentation Methodology(CALL1,Teshirogi T.K.)
EL314 Experimental Methods and Statistics for Linguistics(iLab2,Jeremy Perkins)
Mon6 L11 Intro. to Computer Networking [再] [Re-take](S6,Anh T. Pham,Hirokuni Kurokawa (Aiguo HE),Shigaku Tei,Lei Jing,Cong-Thang Truong)
O02 Factories for Experiencing Starting Up Ventures 1(-,Shigaku Tei,Lei Jing)
O02 Factories for Experiencing Starting Up Ventures 3(-,Akihito Nakamura,Yodai Watanabe)
O02 Factories for Experiencing Starting Up Ventures 4(-,Incheon Paik)
O02 Factories for Experiencing Starting Up Ventures 5(-,Wang Junbo,Mizuo Kansen)
O02 Factories for Experiencing Starting Up Ventures 6(-,Rentaro Yoshioka)
O02 Factories for Experiencing Starting Up Ventures 7(-,Shiro Ishibashi,Subhash Bhalla)
O02 Factories for Experiencing Starting Up Ventures 9(-,Wenxi Chen)
O02 Factories for Experiencing Starting Up Ventures 10(-,Mizuo Kansen,Wang Junbo)
L11 Intro. to Computer Networking [再] [Re-take](S6,Anh T. Pham,Hirokuni Kurokawa (Aiguo HE),Shigaku Tei,Lei Jing,Cong-Thang Truong)
O02 Factories for Experiencing Starting Up Ventures 1(-,Shigaku Tei,Lei Jing)
O02 Factories for Experiencing Starting Up Ventures 3(-,Akihito Nakamura,Yodai Watanabe)
O02 Factories for Experiencing Starting Up Ventures 4(-,Incheon Paik)
O02 Factories for Experiencing Starting Up Ventures 5(-,Wang Junbo,Mizuo Kansen)
O02 Factories for Experiencing Starting Up Ventures 6(-,Rentaro Yoshioka)
O02 Factories for Experiencing Starting Up Ventures 7(-,Shiro Ishibashi,Subhash Bhalla)
O02 Factories for Experiencing Starting Up Ventures 9(-,Wenxi Chen)
O02 Factories for Experiencing Starting Up Ventures 10(-,Mizuo Kansen,Wang Junbo)
L11 Intro. to Computer Networking [再] [Re-take](S6,Anh T. Pham,Hirokuni Kurokawa (Aiguo HE),Shigaku Tei,Lei Jing,Cong-Thang Truong)
O02 Factories for Experiencing Starting Up Ventures 1(-,Shigaku Tei,Lei Jing)
O02 Factories for Experiencing Starting Up Ventures 3(-,Akihito Nakamura,Yodai Watanabe)
O02 Factories for Experiencing Starting Up Ventures 4(-,Incheon Paik)
O02 Factories for Experiencing Starting Up Ventures 5(-,Wang Junbo,Mizuo Kansen)
O02 Factories for Experiencing Starting Up Ventures 6(-,Rentaro Yoshioka)
O02 Factories for Experiencing Starting Up Ventures 7(-,Shiro Ishibashi,Subhash Bhalla)
O02 Factories for Experiencing Starting Up Ventures 9(-,Wenxi Chen)
O02 Factories for Experiencing Starting Up Ventures 10(-,Mizuo Kansen,Wang Junbo)

Tue1
F05 Computer Architecture [SD/VD] [SR](M8,hdw1,Toshiaki Miyazaki)
F05 Computer Architecture [CN] [SR](M8,hdw2,Toshiaki Miyazaki)

Tue2
F05 Computer Architecture [SD/VD] [SR] [ex](M8,hdw1,Naohito Nakasato)
F05 Computer Architecture [CN] [SR] [ex](M8,hdw2,Junji Kitamichi)

Tue3
F05 Computer Architecture [SD/VD] [SR] [ex](M8,hdw1,Naohito Nakasato)
F05 Computer Architecture [CN] [SR] [ex](M8,hdw2,Junji Kitamichi)
F05 Computer Architecture [BM/RC] [SR]・F05 Computer Architecture [VH] [SR](M6,Satoshi Nishimura,Satoshi Nishimura)
Tue4
S02 Electronics [VD](M2,hdw3,Maxim V. Ryzhii,Tsuneo Tsukahara) F05 Computer Architecture [BM/RC] [SR] [ex](hdw1,Satoshi Nishimura)
F05 Computer Architecture [VH] [SR] [ex](hdw2,Abderazek Ben Abdallah)
Tue5
S02 Electronics [VD] [ex](M2,hdw3,Maxim V. Ryzhii,Tsuneo Tsukahara) F05 Computer Architecture [BM/RC] [SR] [ex](hdw1,Satoshi Nishimura)
F05 Computer Architecture [VH] [SR] [ex](hdw2,Abderazek Ben Abdallah)
Tue6 M04 Differential and Integral Calculus II [SR] [Re-take](M4,Hiroshi Kihara,Takeaki Sampe,Yoshiko Ogawa)
T05 Educational Methods(M7,Noriyuki Kikuchi)
M04 Differential and Integral Calculus II [SR] [Re-take](M4,Hiroshi Kihara,Takeaki Sampe,Yoshiko Ogawa)
T05 Educational Methods(M7,Noriyuki Kikuchi)
M04 Differential and Integral Calculus II [SR] [Re-take](M4,Hiroshi Kihara,Takeaki Sampe,Yoshiko Ogawa)
T05 Educational Methods(M7,Noriyuki Kikuchi)

Wed1


Wed2 T07 Mathematics Teaching Methods 2(M7,Nitta G.) T07 Mathematics Teaching Methods 2(M7,Nitta G.) T07 Mathematics Teaching Methods 2(M7,Nitta G.)
Wed3 O08 TOEIC Preparation Course (Level B)(iLab2,Kuwada K.)
T10 Information Science Teaching Methods 1(S7,Inagaki H.)
O08 TOEIC Preparation Course (Level B)(iLab2,Kuwada K.)
T10 Information Science Teaching Methods 1(S7,Inagaki H.)
O08 TOEIC Preparation Course (Level B)(iLab2,Kuwada K.)
T10 Information Science Teaching Methods 1(S7,Inagaki H.)
Wed4 F06 Operating Systems [SR] [Re-take](M3,Kohei Otsuyama)
O08 TOEIC Preparation Course (Level A)(LTh,Kuwada K.)
T11 Information Science Teaching Methods 2(S7,Sato K.)
F06 Operating Systems [SR] [Re-take](M3,Kohei Otsuyama)
O08 TOEIC Preparation Course (Level A)(LTh,Kuwada K.)
T11 Information Science Teaching Methods 2(S7,Sato K.)
F06 Operating Systems [SR] [Re-take](M3,Kohei Otsuyama)
O08 TOEIC Preparation Course (Level A)(LTh,Kuwada K.)
T11 Information Science Teaching Methods 2(S7,Sato K.)
Wed5 F06 Operating Systems [SR] [Re-take] [ex](std5,std6,Peng Li,Yohei Nishidate) F06 Operating Systems [SR] [Re-take] [ex](std5,std6,Peng Li,Yohei Nishidate) F06 Operating Systems [SR] [Re-take] [ex](std5,std6,Peng Li,Yohei Nishidate)
Wed6 M04 Differential and Integral Calculus II [SR] [Re-take] [ex](M4,Hiroshi Kihara,Takeaki Sampe,Yoshiko Ogawa)
F06 Operating Systems [SR] [Re-take] [ex](std5,std6,Peng Li,Yohei Nishidate)
M04 Differential and Integral Calculus II [SR] [Re-take] [ex](M4,Hiroshi Kihara,Takeaki Sampe,Yoshiko Ogawa)
F06 Operating Systems [SR] [Re-take] [ex](std5,std6,Peng Li,Yohei Nishidate)
M04 Differential and Integral Calculus II [SR] [Re-take] [ex](M4,Hiroshi Kihara,Takeaki Sampe,Yoshiko Ogawa)
F06 Operating Systems [SR] [Re-take] [ex](std5,std6,Peng Li,Yohei Nishidate)

Thu1 EL141 Computer Assisted Ethnomusicology(CALL1,Kim Forrester Rockell)
EL113 Pronunciation: Comparing English and Japanese Sound Systems(iLab2,Ian L. Wilson)
EL153 Advanced English Listening Skills(CALL2,Fiedeldy J.)
EL242 Writing and Design with Lego(iLab1,Debopriyo Roy)
M11 Applied Geometry and Topology(M6,Lothar M. Schmitt)
EL141 Computer Assisted Ethnomusicology(CALL1,Kim Forrester Rockell)
EL113 Pronunciation: Comparing English and Japanese Sound Systems(iLab2,Ian L. Wilson)
EL153 Advanced English Listening Skills(CALL2,Fiedeldy J.)
EL242 Writing and Design with Lego(iLab1,Debopriyo Roy)
M11 Applied Geometry and Topology(M6,Lothar M. Schmitt)
EL141 Computer Assisted Ethnomusicology(CALL1,Kim Forrester Rockell)
EL113 Pronunciation: Comparing English and Japanese Sound Systems(iLab2,Ian L. Wilson)
EL153 Advanced English Listening Skills(CALL2,Fiedeldy J.)
EL242 Writing and Design with Lego(iLab1,Debopriyo Roy)
M11 Applied Geometry and Topology(M6,Lothar M. Schmitt)
Thu2
N02 Computer Communications and Networking [CN](M6,Anh T. Pham,Hirokuni Kurokawa (Aiguo HE),Cong-Thang Truong) A08 Digital Signal Processing [VH](M3,Qiangfu Zhao)
Thu3 A08 Digital Signal Processing [CF](M1,Masahide Sugiyama)
P06 Java Programming II [SE]・P06 Java Programming-ex2 II [SE]・P06 Java Programming-ex3 II [SE](LTh,Incheon Paik,Incheon Paik,Incheon Paik)
S06 VLSI Design [SD/VD](M8,hdw2,Yukihide Kohira)
Thu4 P06 Java Programming II [SE] [ex](iLab1,Incheon Paik)
P06 Java Programming-ex2 II [SE] [ex](std5,Hirokuni Kurokawa (Aiguo HE))
P06 Java Programming-ex3 II [SE] [ex](std6,Pierre-Alain Fayolle)
M09 Mathematical Logic [CF](M10,Lothar M. Schmitt)
S06 VLSI Design [SD/VD] [ex](M8,hdw2,Yukihide Kohira) A08 Digital Signal Processing [BM/RC](M5,Shuxue Ding)
Thu5 EL102 Design of Human Languages(iLab1,Heo Younghyon)
EL219 Presentation Methodology(CALL1,Teshirogi T.K.)
EL314 Experimental Methods and Statistics for Linguistics(iLab2,Jeremy Perkins)
EL102 Design of Human Languages(iLab1,Heo Younghyon)
EL219 Presentation Methodology(CALL1,Teshirogi T.K.)
EL314 Experimental Methods and Statistics for Linguistics(iLab2,Jeremy Perkins)
EL102 Design of Human Languages(iLab1,Heo Younghyon)
EL219 Presentation Methodology(CALL1,Teshirogi T.K.)
EL314 Experimental Methods and Statistics for Linguistics(iLab2,Jeremy Perkins)
Thu6 L11 Intro. to Computer Networking [再] [Re-take](S6,Anh T. Pham,Hirokuni Kurokawa (Aiguo HE),Shigaku Tei,Lei Jing,Cong-Thang Truong)
Extracurricular Project
L11 Intro. to Computer Networking [再] [Re-take](S6,Anh T. Pham,Hirokuni Kurokawa (Aiguo HE),Shigaku Tei,Lei Jing,Cong-Thang Truong)
Extracurricular Project
L11 Intro. to Computer Networking [再] [Re-take](S6,Anh T. Pham,Hirokuni Kurokawa (Aiguo HE),Shigaku Tei,Lei Jing,Cong-Thang Truong)
Extracurricular Project

Fri1 F07 Database Systems <CF/CM/SE/SD/VD>・F07 Database Systems-ex2 <CF/CM/SE/SD/VD>・F07 Database Systems-ex3 <CF/CM/SE/SD/VD>・F07 Database Systems <CN/BM/RC/VH>・F07 Database Systems-ex2 <CN/BM/RC/VH>・F07 Database Systems-ex3 <CN/BM/RC/VH>(LTh,Subhash Bhalla,Subhash Bhalla,Subhash Bhalla,Subhash Bhalla,Subhash Bhalla,Subhash Bhalla) F07 Database Systems <CF/CM/SE/SD/VD>・F07 Database Systems-ex2 <CF/CM/SE/SD/VD>・F07 Database Systems-ex3 <CF/CM/SE/SD/VD>・F07 Database Systems <CN/BM/RC/VH>・F07 Database Systems-ex2 <CN/BM/RC/VH>・F07 Database Systems-ex3 <CN/BM/RC/VH>(LTh,Subhash Bhalla,Subhash Bhalla,Subhash Bhalla,Subhash Bhalla,Subhash Bhalla,Subhash Bhalla)
Fri2 F07 Database Systems <CF/CM/SE/SD/VD> [ex](std1,Subhash Bhalla)
F07 Database Systems-ex2 <CF/CM/SE/SD/VD> [ex](std3,Wanming Chu)
F07 Database Systems-ex3 <CF/CM/SE/SD/VD> [ex](std4,Maxim Mozgovoy)
F07 Database Systems <CF/CM/SE/SD/VD> [ex](std1,Subhash Bhalla)
F07 Database Systems-ex2 <CF/CM/SE/SD/VD> [ex](std3,Wanming Chu)
F07 Database Systems-ex3 <CF/CM/SE/SD/VD> [ex](std4,Maxim Mozgovoy)

Fri3 F05 Computer Architecture [CF/CM] [SR]・F05 Computer Architecture [SE] [SR](M1,Yong Liu,Yong Liu) F07 Database Systems <CN/BM/RC/VH> [ex](std1,Subhash Bhalla)
F07 Database Systems-ex2 <CN/BM/RC/VH> [ex](std3,Wanming Chu)
F07 Database Systems-ex3 <CN/BM/RC/VH> [ex](std4,Maxim Mozgovoy)
F07 Database Systems <CN/BM/RC/VH> [ex](std1,Subhash Bhalla)
F07 Database Systems-ex2 <CN/BM/RC/VH> [ex](std3,Wanming Chu)
F07 Database Systems-ex3 <CN/BM/RC/VH> [ex](std4,Maxim Mozgovoy)
Fri4 F05 Computer Architecture [CF/CM] [SR] [ex](hdw1,Yong Liu)
F05 Computer Architecture [SE] [SR] [ex](hdw2,Wanming Chu)
S02 Electronics [VD](M2,hdw3,Maxim V. Ryzhii,Tsuneo Tsukahara)
Fri5 F05 Computer Architecture [CF/CM] [SR] [ex](hdw1,Yong Liu)
F05 Computer Architecture [SE] [SR] [ex](hdw2,Wanming Chu)
S02 Electronics [VD] [ex](M2,hdw3,Maxim V. Ryzhii,Tsuneo Tsukahara)
Fri6 M04 Differential and Integral Calculus II [SR] [Re-take](M4,Hiroshi Kihara,Takeaki Sampe,Yoshiko Ogawa)
T05 Educational Methods(M7,Noriyuki Kikuchi)
M04 Differential and Integral Calculus II [SR] [Re-take](M4,Hiroshi Kihara,Takeaki Sampe,Yoshiko Ogawa)
T05 Educational Methods(M7,Noriyuki Kikuchi)
M04 Differential and Integral Calculus II [SR] [Re-take](M4,Hiroshi Kihara,Takeaki Sampe,Yoshiko Ogawa)
T05 Educational Methods(M7,Noriyuki Kikuchi)

intensive courses
  • INTENSIVE:T04 Educational Curriculum Theory(S7,Yamanouchi H.)
  • INTENSIVE:O04 Courses for the Information Technology Examination(M6,std5,std6,Yukihide Kohira,Yutaka Watanobe,Yuichi Okuyama)
  • INTENSIVE:T12 Moral Education(S2,Hayato Karimazawa)
[ex]=Exercise
[Re-take]=Re-take class
LTh=Lecture Hall, M=Lecture Room, S=Lecture Room
std=Conputer Exercise Room, hdw=Hardware Workshop
CALL=CLR CALL Lab, iLab=CLR instructional Lab
NRL=Network and Remote Lecture Room
UBIC=University-Business Innovation Center
The period and classrooms of SCCP and Graduate Thesis depend on professors who are in charge.

Responsibility for the wording of this article lies with Student Affairs Division (Academic Affairs Section).

E-mail Address: sad-aas@u-aizu.ac.jp